Accident Cessna 172N N73934, Saturday 26 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation
Registration: N73934
MSN: 17267755
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D' Alene, ID (S77)
Destination airport:(KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful landing on a dark night, the pilot began taxiing the rental aircraft to its parking spot. As he maneuvered the aircraft in order to align it with the parking spot, the wing of the aircraft collided with a fuel truck that had been parked near his taxi route.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fuel truck parked near his taxi route. Factors include a dark night and a vehicle parked near the pilot's route of taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA095

Location