Accident Cessna 152 N152TM, Saturday 26 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N152TM
MSN: 15279838
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ilwaco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on a solo cross-country flight during which deteriorating weather was forecast along the route. After the first leg of the flight, the pilot rested and did some additional flight planning, and then departed on the return leg. After departing an intermediate stop on the return leg of the flight, the pilot encountered rain, low clouds and high winds. He then elected to return to the airport where he had made the intermediate stop, but upon returning to that area, he found that he was unable to see the airport through the rain and clouds. While trying to fly to another airport, he happened to overfly a 2,000 foot runway, and elected to attempt a landing there. While on final approach to land, the rain, clouds, and crosswinds were significant enough that the pilot was having a hard time seeing the runway. He ultimately touched down past the mid-point of the runway, and the aircraft skidded off the end before he was able to get it stopped. When it departed the runway, the nose gear encountered soft terrain and was torn from the aircraft. It was later determined that the student's instructor did not monitor the preflight weather briefing and that the student did not get an updated weather briefing after his initial departure.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to land the aircraft at the proper touchdown point. Factors include inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the student pilot, inadequate supervision by the student pilot's flight instructor, rain, fog, strong crosswinds, a wet runway, and soft terrain off the end of the runway,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1991 N757MA Kennewick Aircraft Serv. 0 Richland, WA sub

Location