Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8473V, Saturday 26 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8473V
MSN: 2233R
Total airframe hrs:5940 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he checked the fuel gauges before attempting the takeoff, and thought there was enough fuel to complete the spraying operation. The pilot stated that after liftoff from the private airstrip, the airplane lost engine power. The airplane collided with utility lines approximately 100 feet from the departure end of runway 27. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of the fuel requirement for this flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA063

Location