Accident Bell 206-L1 N618DE, Wednesday 23 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L1
Owner/operator:Western Area Power Admin.
Registration: N618DE
MSN: 45370
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7981 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR cross country flight from Farmington, New Mexico, to Ft. Collins, Colorado, while descending north of Raton Pass, the pilot encountered a low-lying cloud in his intended flight path. He initiated a right turn to avoid the cloud, and during the turn increased power to initiate a climb, to avoid the rising terrain off the right side of the helicopter. During the climbing right turn, the aircraft slowed and directional control was lost. The pilot stated that 'the aircraft began to spin to the right, with the addition of power increasing the rate of turn. I attempted to decrease power to slow my rate of turn to the right, which resulted in an increased rate of descent.' The aircraft impacted the ground while turning right and came to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. A factor was the tailwind condition and the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97TA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97TA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2006 N370RL Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC 2 Patterson, LA w/o

Location