Accident Aerostar RXS-8 N71493, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RXS-8
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N71493
MSN: RXS8-3067
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the balloon in an elementary school parking lot/playground, when the accident occurred. A ground crewmember became occupied with making sure that a child was out of the way of the balloon as it was touching down. The crewmember diverted her attention away from the basket. Subsequently, the basket hit the crewmember, which resulted in serious injuries.

Probable Cause: the ground crewmember failed to maintain visual contact with the balloon, while it was landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the ground crewmember allowed her attention to be diverted while keeping a child out of harms way.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA108

Location