Accident Cessna 150G N3235X, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3235X
MSN: 15064635
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was approaching runway 01, and as he began to flare, 'a big gust of wind blew across the runway.' The airplane started to drift off the centerline, and the pilot attempted to avoid trees by applying 'full power' and gaining airspeed. The airplane continued to drift, and struck trees along side the runway. A witness said, '...it was gusty and the wind was out of the west.' The witness heard power being applied to the airplane's engine and thought the pilot was 'going around.' He watched the airplane and said 'he had a high pitch attitude...the wind started blowing him off the runway...[the airplane] continued to drift...and hit one of the pine trees...he still had power on....' The wind was reported to be from 260 degrees at 10 gusting 16 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment during the attempted landing and go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, and proximity of trees to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA143

Location