Accident Globe GC-1-A N80523, Friday 18 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1-A
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation
Registration: N80523
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OH (19I)
Destination airport:(I66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing crosswind landings on runway 20. He performed a three point landing, and during the roll-out, the airplane drifted off the right side of the runway into the wind. He applied full power to regain directional control, and raised the flaps. The airplane became airborne in ground effect, flew over the runway, and collided with trees off the left side. A witness said he observed the airplane land with a tailwind. When the airplane began to drift off the right side of the runway, the pilot applied full power, and the left wing tip almost touched the runway twice. At an airport 6 miles south, the winds were reported from 310 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. The pilot reported over 586 hours of total flight experience, which included 3 hours in make and model. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented with 'better pilot preparation.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. Related factors were: the crosswind, and lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA066

Location