Accident Cessna 172N N1405E, Wednesday 16 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lincoln Park Aviation
Registration: N1405E
MSN: 17270958
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed hard, bounced, and then landed on the nose wheel. The nose wheel collapsed, directional control was not maintained, and the airplane veered off the side of the runway and nosed over. The student was on his fifth solo flight..

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing, collapsed nose gear, loss of directional control, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA077