Accident Hughes OH-6A N6638P, Monday 14 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U S Border Patrol I&ns
Registration: N6638P
MSN: 67-16333
Total airframe hrs:6338 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMRF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot, an FAA designated flight examiner, was giving a 'semi-annual helicopter checkride' to a commercial pilot. According to the examiner, the flight was planned for a 'before dark departure...for a more gradual dark adaptation for planned PM full touchdown autorotations.' The commercial pilot performed 'several hovering autorotations and a Run-On landing before complete sunset.' The commercial pilot's first practice autorotation was initiated at dusk from approximately 700 feet AGL, and all indications were 'normal.' At about 65 feet, he initiated a flare and 'held the flare to an approximate altitude of 10 feet, where he began the initial pitch pull and began to level the aircraft.' The helicopter touched down prior to reaching a 'full level attitude and prior to applying full up collective.' The helicopter 'made initial contact on the rear portion of the skids causing the main rotor blades to flex down and sever the tailboom' approximately 2-1/2 feet forward of the tail rotor gearbox.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper touchdown, and the designated examiner's inadequate supervision. The light condition at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97TA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97TA162

Location