Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8645P, Monday 14 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8645P
MSN: 24-4088
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power about 10 minutes after takeoff and subsequently contacted trees in a forced landing attempt onto a road. On-site examination revealed that the aircraft's left wing tanks were empty and its right wing tanks, which had been fueled prior to the last departure, were full. Fuel samples taken from the aircraft and from the fuel tanks at the departure airport showed no visual evidence of contamination or impurities. In a post-accident test, the aircraft's engine started, ran, and responded to throttle changes when supplied with fuel (drained from the accident aircraft's tanks) through the feed line from the tank found selected at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor was trees in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA086

Location