Accident Diamond DA 20-A1 N124MF, Sunday 13 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20-A1
Owner/operator:Pelican Airways
Registration: N124MF
MSN: 10024
Total airframe hrs:1748 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 912-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she landed on the first 1/3 of the runway. She applied brakes with negative results, then initiated a go-around. During the go-around, an in-flight collision with a runway light and terrain occurred. Examination of the crash site by the FAA revealed the pilot landed long, added power in an attempt to make a touch-and-go, but lost directional control; the airplane collided with a light bar/sign and terrain. Examination of the brake system revealed no evidence of a precrash, mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing/go-around, which led to subsequent in-flight collision with a fixed object (approach light/light bar/sign) and terrain. The student's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA136

Location