Accident Piper PA-34-200T N40AB, Thursday 28 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40AB
MSN: 347570316
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 4 hour night cross-country flight, the airplane was observed on radar at 7,500 feet, 50 miles west of the pilot's destination. It was on a ground track of 109 degrees, at a ground speed of 167 knots. The ATC facility was not in communication with or expecting the airplane. The airplane began a descent, and maintained a 109 degree ground track, at 169 knots. The last radar sweep displayed the airplane level at 1,900 feet MSL, on the track of 109 degrees, at 149 knots. The airplane struck a 2,100 foot ridge line in level flight, at 1,800 feet MSL. The destination airport was 105 degrees and 4.2 miles east of the impact site. The cloud coverage was about 2,200 feet MSL. Examination revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engines. The pilot had a recent history of high blood sugar and was on medication to control it. There was no record of a flight plan or flight following with air traffic control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance and the proper altitude. Contributing was mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA173