Accident Piper PA-24 N8739P, Saturday 12 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Cedar Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N8739P
MSN: 24-4190
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Falls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherokee, IA (KCKP)
Destination airport:Mineola, TX (3T1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot switched tanks from the left main tank to the right auxiliary tank. After switching tanks the pilot said the gauges read full and he felt the detent. The pilot had taken off with 30 gallons of fuel in the left main tank. After approximately 2 hour and 7 minutes, the engine lost power. The pilot said he switched the fuel selector to the right main tank and turned on the electrical fuel pump to try and restart the engine. The pilot was unsuccessful and he landed on a gravel road. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Examination of the fuel selector assembly revealed that the cam was separated from the shaft along the line of the braze joint. The O-ring was also separated and indicated a brittle break oriented on helical planes.

Probable Cause: fracture of the fuel selector assembly which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1991 N8739P Logan Lesh Communications, Inc 0 Springfield, TN sub

Location