Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 XA-SBM, Saturday 12 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1997
Time:04:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aero Juarez
Registration: XA-SBM
MSN: 7852138
Total airframe hrs:6694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MONTEREY (KMMY)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After approximately 3 hours and 10 minutes of uneventful flight, the pilot of the twin engine airplane declared an emergency, citing that both engines were starving for fuel. At that time, the airplane was about 5 miles south of the destination airport. Unable to safety reach a runway, the pilot elected to land on taxiway 'L.' However, the landing gear did not fully extend before touch down, and the airplane was subsequently damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper plannning/decision, which resulted in loss of engine power (both engines) due to fuel exhaustion. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA158

Location