Accident Ercoupe 415C N3263H, Wednesday 9 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3263H
MSN: 3888
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bushnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(09FD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was 'little too low' and 'misjudged sink rate' while on final approach to landing. The nose gear collided with a barbed wire fence and the airplane collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and altitu de while on final approach to landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a fence and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA132

Location