Fuel exhaustion Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N7KR, Sunday 6 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7KR
MSN: 5391
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 4 CYLINDER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was on an approach to land, the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During a forced landing, the aircraft collided with trees, then crashed into a pasture. There was no fuel leakage from the aircraft after the accident. The aircraft builder stated that the aircraft held 10 gallons of usable fuel and consumed 3.5 to 4 gallons per hour. The aircraft had flown about 3 flight hours since the last refueling.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, by failing to ensure there was sufficient fuel to safety complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA122