Accident Mooney M20F N6492Q, Sunday 6 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Texas Aerodyne Corporation
Registration: N6492Q
MSN: 680034
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff, the airplane was 'at low speed with approximately 10 degrees of flaps and flew for about 5 seconds before veering to the right.' The pilot tried to realign the airplane with the runway; however, the left main gear struck the side of the runway and the airplane came to rest in a ravine along the side of the runway. The pilot stated that this accident could have been prevented by 'minimiz[ing] time spent in ground effect when taking off on a windy day (and gusty day) from grass runways.' The pilot reported that he had 38.2 hours in the M20F airplane; however, he had never done a short field takeoff from a grass/turf runway in this airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate short field takeoff. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in short field takeoffs from a grass/turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA153

Location