Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3201Z, Sunday 30 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3201Z
MSN: 22-7141
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(84A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot noticed a decrease in engine RPM's. He switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat. He further stated that the only thing that helped was the 'in and out motion on the throttle.' The engine did not regain power so the pilot attempted a forced landing in a pasture, which resulted in impact with the ground. The engine was removed from the airplane and placed on a test stand and run with all the original parts that were on the engine at the time of the accident with the exception of the carburetor. The carburetor had sustained impact damage and the throttle valve was separated from the body of the carburetor. The engine test run did not reveal any discrepancies. The carburetor was disassembled and the gasket was found dry and in pieces. There was no fuel found in the bowl.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for an undermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA106