Accident Beechcraft G33 N166B, Friday 28 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166B
MSN: CD-1293
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bixby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just leveled off at 7,500 feet on a cross-country flight to Little Rock, Arkansas, when the engine started to 'shake violently.' The pilot attempted to return to his departure point, but the engine failed totally. The pilot performed a forced landing, but the airplane impacted a wire on final approach, which subsequently delayed the gear extension, causing the airplane to land with its gear in transit. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed that the number two rod bolt head was in 'relatively undamaged condition.' An FAA Inspector assigned to the accident stated that he believed that the rod bolt was 'either over torqued or under torqued during engine assembly which led to the bolt failure and the number two rod failure well before TBO.' According to the airplane's engine logbook and the pilot's flight log book, the engine had run approximately 604 hours, since being overhauled in August of 1991.

Probable Cause: failure of a number two connecting rod bolt, possibly from being either over-torqued or under-torqued during installation, and failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the transmission line, while performing a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA146

Location