Accident Cessna 195 N4666T, Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4666T
MSN: 7802
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IA (7IA3)
Destination airport:(KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the left main landing gear failed during the landing roll-out on runway 13, after the airplane had rolled about 500 to 1000 feet. The pilot said he was transitioning to a 3-point attitude and was applying left rudder and firm braking to maintain directional control, when the left main gear collapsed. The airplane rotated approximately 150 degrees prior to coming to a stop. Winds were reported as being from 180 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 20 knots. Inspection of the fractured gear failed to reveal any signs of preexisting damage or fatigue.

Probable Cause: overload failure of the left main landing gear for undetermined reason(s). A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2010 N4666T Eastland Aviation 0 Midland, Texas sub

Location