Accident Enstrom F-28C N294SB, Thursday 27 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Steve Bates
Registration: N294SB
MSN: 336
Total airframe hrs:1312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacaton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a confined area takeoff, the aircraft passed through effective translational lift (ETL) when the pilot noticed a reduction in engine noise. Both the engine and rotor rpm needles were still joined at a position just below the bottom of the green arc. He lowered collective and rolled the throttle full on without obtaining an increase in engine rpm. He initiated a straight-in autorotation, and during the ground slide, a skid contacted a rock and the tail boom yawed. The tail boom then struck a tree and separated from the aircraft. The main rotor drive belt was disconnected and a run-up check was performed the engine. The engine ran throughout the normal operating range and magneto checks were within tolerances. The engine air cleaner was removed and exhibited trapped dirt and grass.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the collective by not maintaining rotor rpm during takeoff from a confined area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA133