Fuel exhaustion Accident Luscombe 8A N1295K, Wednesday 26 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Raymon Allen Gregg
Registration: N1295K
MSN: 4022
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ATLIN LAKE (CYSQ)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became disoriented and flew past the valley where the destination airport was located. He realized he was lost and low on fuel, and elected to make a precautionary landing. As he turned the airplane in preparation for landing on an open, sandy beach, the engine lost all power. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing on a rocky beach. Postaccident inspection disclosed no fuel in the intact fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area, the pilot's becoming lost/disoriented, and rocks and boulders in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA038

Location