Accident Curtiss P-40E N7205A, Tuesday 25 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1997
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7205A
MSN: AK823/1036
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carman, CANADA
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ferry flight, with the main retractable landing gear was pinned in the down position using safety cables, the pilot made a normal approach to land. During landing the pilot was observed as having made a hard landing resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA090

Location