Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N739YS, Wednesday 19 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Patroline
Registration: N739YS
MSN: R 182 01017
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (VIS)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED VFR AND WHILE EN ROUTE ENCOUNTED IMC NEAR THE DESTINATION. THE PLT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE FOR A VOR-DME APCH. THE PLT WAS INFORMED BY ATC TO EXPECT A DELAY DUE TO ANOTHER ACFT EXECUTING THE MISSED APCH. THE PLT WAS ISSUED THE WX AS INDEFINATE 200 OBS, VIS 1/4 MILE. ONE MILE VIS WAS REQUIRED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING. THE PLT ACCEPTED THE APCH CLEARANCE AND STARTED A DESCENT. THE ACFT DESCENDED 1,200 BELOW THE APCH PROFILE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT WAS VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN AND WAS KNOWLEDGEABLE OF RANCH AIRSTRIPS WHERE HE HAD LANDED PREVIOUS TO THIS FLT TO WAIT OUT THE WX AT THE SAME DESTINATION ARPT. THE COURSE BEING FLOWN BY THE PLT WOULD HAVE TAKEN HIM DIRECT TO ONE OF THESE RANCHES. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE EXECUTING THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27080