Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9221T, Saturday 22 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Moore County Airport
Registration: N9221T
MSN: 38-78A0281
Total airframe hrs:3464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) stated that, the student pilot was flying the airplane when the accident occurred. He reported that this was the last approach for this flight. The approach profile remained stable until the airplane was beyond the runway threshold. The CFI recalled that as the student started the landing flare, the airplane felt like it just stopped flying. In a failed attempt, the CFI applied additional engine power to recover from the no-fly condition; the airplane dropped about 15 feet onto the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction nor did the CFI report a problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the training flight, which led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA058

Location