Accident Aero Commander S2R N8985Q, Friday 21 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8985Q
MSN: 1655R
Total airframe hrs:7991 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dilley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX (24R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed Dilly Airport loaded with fertilizer for an aerial application flight with 'no problem.' Approximately 3 miles to the southwest of Dilly, he 'was going to the field and hit some rough turbulence over an old sand pasture.' He also stated that, 'The plane was running fine, but it was hot, humid, and I was heavy.' The pilot began to 'dump' his fertilizer load, but the airplane did not 'come back up or gain much speed.' The pilot pulled up to 'get over a high line wire,' and 'after going over it, I lost most of my airspeed.' The airplane then impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering over high transmission line(s), which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the terrain. The unfavorable weather condition (with turbulence) and the obstruction (high transmission line) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA137

Location