Accident Aerostar RX7 N71150, Sunday 16 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71150
MSN: 3309
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the other balloon pilots, who witnessed the accident, the pilot was landing in a crowded area and made what appeared to be a normal landing. The balloon bounced, and then collided with an unoccupied and standing balloon. No adverse weather conditions were noted by the witnesses.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain safe altitude/clearance from another balloon, while landing in a crowded area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA124

Location