Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N3542H, Saturday 15 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air
Registration: N3542H
MSN: 31-7952233
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiana, AK (IAN)
Destination airport:(KOTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landed with the landing gear retracted because the pilot was unable to lower the left main landing gear, although the nose gear and the right main landing gear would extend and lock properly. Postaccident inspection disclosed a fractured left main landing gear door hinge. The door hinge was the new, improved, version of an older hinge which had a history of cracking in the radius of the hinge. The hinge on the incident airplane was a replacement hinge mandated by an airworthiness directive. The replacement hinge also fractured in the radius. A review of Service Difficulty Reports disclosed at least eight other instances of cracks in the new hinge.

Probable Cause: the jammed main landing gear which was caused by a binding main landing gear door with a broken hinge. The fractured, inadequate main landing gear door hinge was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97IA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1998 N3542H Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 near Point Lay Long Range Radar Site, Point Lay, Alaska sub

Location