Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N545HA, Friday 14 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Western Helicopter Service
Registration: N545HA
MSN: 5045
Total airframe hrs:7064 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glide, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering his helicopter to finish off the aerial application of chemicals on a field of coniferous trees, the pilot accidentally flew into a power transmission line that ran across the center of the field. According to the pilot, he knew the power line was there, but he had trouble seeing it because of the ambient lighting conditions caused by the overcast sky.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a power transmission line. Factors relating to the accident included ambient light conditions, which made the power line hard to see.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA072

Location