Accident Columbia XJ-7 N48RW, Wednesday 12 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Columbia XJ-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48RW
MSN: 31399
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright 1820-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Pendelton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a partial engine failure about 20 minutes after takeoff and made an off airport emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered a ditch and nosed over onto its back. An inspection of the aircraft revealed throttle movement in the cockpit did not produce corresponding movement of the butterfly valve in the carburetor throat. The carburetor is designed, however, to automatically go to 80 percent power in the event of a mechanical throttle linkage separation. This was the first flight after an annual safety condition inspection. A review of the aircraft logbooks did not reveal any discrepancies. A final attempt by the operator to diagnose the cause of the engine failure was unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to an undetermined cause or causes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA122

Location