Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A N26848, Tuesday 11 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26848
MSN: 0763
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (KOTH)
Destination airport:Yolo County, CA (2Q3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew into forecast icing conditions, where structural ice accumulated on the induction air filter and partially blocked the flow of induction air. He failed to apply carburetor heat, which would have bypassed the obstructed filter, and therefore the aircraft lost power and the pilot had to ditch the aircraft in the waters of Coos Bay.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform the proper remedial action of applying carburetor heat/alternate induction air after impact ice accumulated on his aircraft's induction air filter. Factors include intentional flight into known adverse weather (icing conditions), ice formation on the induction air filter and the resultant restriction of the induction air flow, and a body of water at the location where the pilot had to attempt an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA069

Location