Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N36265, Monday 10 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Growers Air Service
Registration: N36265
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7368 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winters, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:Medlock Field, CA (6Q8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was in level flight when the No. 1 engine cylinder head separated from the cylinder barrel. The airplane landed in a field and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the cylinder head revealed a fatigue type failure. The cylinder total operational time was not available.

Probable Cause: the failure of the engine cylinder head assembly due to operational fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA121

Location