Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N65753, Monday 10 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Oklahoma State University
Registration: N65753
MSN: 17275858
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(95F)
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who is also an A&P mechanic, installed and torqued a new helicoil and spark plug. A satisfactory engine run was completed. During takeoff climb, at 300 feet AGL, 'the engine popped and lost power.' The pilot executed a 180-degree turn, and 'landed fast downwind.' During the landing roll, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and 'encountered a rut and flipped over' damaging both wings. An examination of the airplane revealed that the newly installed spark plug was hanging by its ignition wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's improper installation of the spark plug, resulting in its separation from the engine. A factor was the unsuitable terrain available in the runway's overrun area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA116

Location