Accident Cessna 152 N757HA, Wednesday 5 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc.
Registration: N757HA
MSN: 15279742
Total airframe hrs:6867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxiing to the ramp after completing a solo, cross-country flight, when the airplane collided with a parked utility trailer. According to an official from a fixed base operator, the utility trailer was parked on the taxiway, and the student was attempting to recover a flight chart from the right front seat, when the collision occurred. No mechanical problem of the airplane was reported by the student.

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the student pilot, which resulted in a collision with a parked trailer, while his attention was diverted. The proximity of the trailer was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2008 N757HA Private 0 near Leesburg, FL sub

Location