Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9420W, Sunday 2 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Todd Miller
Registration: N9420W
MSN: 28-11128
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:(KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout after a touch-and-go, the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power. The airplane was landed in the grass on the airport property. No engine discrepancies were found during examination of the engine. The right main fuel tank was selected and contained approximately five quarts of fuel. The aircraft's owners manual listed the unusable fuel for all our fuel tanks on the airplane, at one pint each. The right main fuel tank gauge functioned normally following the accident, and no leaks were found in the right main fuel tank. The carburetor's fuel bowl was not compromised in the accident, and was nearly empty. The one fluid ounce of fluid removed from the carburetor fuel bowl, was one third water and two thirds gasoline.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel tank selection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA076

Location