Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8004P, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:19:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8004P
MSN: 24-3244
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, landed on runway 23, encountered a gust of wind, bounced and went off the runway.
The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8004P/history/20240310/1900Z/KEQY/KSUT