Accident Cessna 172P N98991, Friday 28 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1997
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N98991
MSN: 17276393
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:(KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the pilot transitioned to the taxiway to taxi to the ramp. He did not review the airport diagram due to being familiar with the airport. The pilot stated that while taxing he encountered a heavy rain shower and ground fog. He continued to the ramp following the yellow line; however, his taxispeed was too fast for the weather conditions that existed. He taxied onto the ramp, and was looking outside the airplane for the fixed base operator when his passenger said something. He realized the airplane had traveled off the ramp onto the grass. The airplane collided with a pole before he could apply the brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxing. The reduced visibility was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA090

Location