Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N167U, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Jarochos Enterprises Inc
Registration: N167U
MSN: P-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 10, 2024, about 2330 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft 60, N167U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chino, California. The pilot and 5 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he extended the landing gear about 5 miles from his destination airport and noticed that the left main landing gear green annunciator light was OFF. He cycled the landing gear, but subsequently observed the same result. The pilot also changed the left landing gear annunciator light bulb during the accident flight, but the annunciator light remained OFF. He then overflew the airport while he attempted to manually extend the landing gear with the hand crank, but was still unable to extend the left main landing gear. He then landed with the left main landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident photographs of the left main landing gear revealed that the left main landing gear down lock cable was severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a10d71&lat=33.973&lon=-117.638&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2024-03-11&trackLabels

Location

Media: