Accident Hughes 369HS N340EM, Monday 24 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340EM
MSN: 1290226S
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had the fuel tank topped off 9 days before the accident and flew the helicopter for 15 minutes. On the day of the accident he added an additional 5 gallons. About 1 1/2 hours after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot autorotated to a field and landed hard. Examination of the engine did not reveal any engine abnormalities or malfunctions. The helicopter's total fuel capacity was 64 gallons, of which 63.4 gallons was useable. When the helicopter was leveled and electrical power applied, the low fuel light was illuminated, and 5 3/4 gallons were pumped out by the fuel boost pump. According to the helicopter's flight manual, at low fuel level, sideslip may cause the fuel tank outlet to become uncovered causing fuel starvation. A review of the pilot's log book revealed that he was not helicopter rated, but had a helicopter solo endorsement that expired about 60 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Uncovering of the fuel tanks outlet, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1990 N4428F Conquest Helicopters 0 Randle, WA sub

Location