Accident Cessna 172M N20508, Sunday 23 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20508
MSN: 17261349
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River, CA (O48)
Destination airport:(O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he noted a crosswind of approximately 15 knots while on downwind leg for landing. On final approach the crosswind required about a 15-degree crab angle but the wind was smooth and steady. He transitioned to a slip to maintain runway alignment during the landing flare. During the landing roll the aircraft suddenly veered and skidded to the right and full left brake and rudder wouldn't keep the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right and the nose wheel became mired in mud which caused the aircraft to veer further to the right and the left wing tip contacted the ground. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA113

Location