Accident Cessna 185F N93189, Sunday 23 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Winston Burbank
Registration: N93189
MSN: 18503194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:687 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing a remote, frozen lake, in a wheel/ski equipped airplane. During the takeoff run, in a southerly direction, the airplane encountered strong gusty winds from the east. The airplane began to slide sideways to the right and the right main gear separated from the fuselage at the upper gear attach point. The right wing and propeller struck the ice. The closest official weather observation station, 41 miles west of the accident site, was reporting wind from the east at 12 knots with gusts to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation of wind conditins, and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA028

Location