Accident Hall KITFOX N87TJ, Saturday 22 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Hall KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87TJ
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583ULDC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had 'monitored the weather at Billings' (located 5 nm south of the crash site). Winds at Billings near the time of the accident were reported as out of the northeast at 13 knots. The pilot further reported that immediately after takeoff to the east he made a slight left turn and then an 'easy right turn at about 100 feet AGL.' The altitude of 100-150 feet was confirmed by a witness. During the crosswind/downwind turn the aircraft descended into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain flying airspeed while executing a downwind turn at low altitude immediately following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA062

Location