Accident Hughes 269C N5160N, Friday 21 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Skyfire
Registration: N5160N
MSN: 1076
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, a flight instructor, was conducting a demonstration flight to a prospective student. He executed a descending right turn out of a cyclic climb, during which he reported that he 'ran out of collective' and the helicopter impacted the terrain with the right rear skid. The pilot reported that he stopped in a hover, assessed the damage, and then hover taxied to a landing. Winds were calm at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of altitude and airspeed during a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA065

Location