Accident Cessna 172M N9987V, Thursday 20 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Michael Donahue
Registration: N9987V
MSN: 17264605
Total airframe hrs:7290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) stated that a maximum performance/short field takeoff was being attempted. During takeoff, the airplane lifted off at the power-on stall speed, 35 knots, and climbed to approximately 30 feet above the ground. At 30 feet, the 'airplane began to mush', and the certified flight instructor (CFI) took the controls. Although he maintained full power, the airplane continued to descend and slowly turn to the left. According to a witness, the airplane stalled and drifted left in a strong crosswind. The CFI reported the winds were from approximately 120 degrees at 10 knots. Rescue personnel commented the winds were from the south.

Probable Cause: inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and his failure to ensure that adequate airspeed was obtained/maintained, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA043

Location