Accident Cessna 150 N7811E, Wednesday 19 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7811E
MSN: 15017611
Total airframe hrs:3453 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ME (3B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was the first flight after maintenance to replace the left fuel tank. He said that he satisfactorily completed a preflight and run-up inspection. The pilot stated that during the initial takeoff climb, at about 30 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot closed the throttle, and applied full flaps for a landing on the remaining runway, but the airplane struck a snowbank at the departure end of the runway, and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, the engine ran satisfactory after the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA050