Accident Enstrom 280C N51662, Wednesday 19 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:03:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51662
MSN: 1101
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HI0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucasville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot/owner received a request from the local authorities to assist in an official law enforcement search mission, at 0030. The pilot and a passenger took off from the airport and arrived on scene about 0155, after a 20 minute flight. A Deputy climbed into the helicopter as the spotter during the search mission. With three people onboard, the helicopter climbed to about 5 feet in altitude, landed, and the passenger exited the helicopter. The helicopter took off and made a climbing turn downwind to about 150 feet in altitude. Witnesses reported that the helicopter dropped nearly straight down into a wooded area. Minutes after the accident, when EMT personnel and another Deputy arrived at the crash site, the rotor blades were stopped, but the engine was running. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command failure to maintain rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97GA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97GA049

Location