Accident Cessna 172F N3757F, Thursday 13 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3757F
MSN: 17255252
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Pablo Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma Valley, CA
Destination airport:Novato, CA (O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after takeoff the engine began to run rough and quit, forcing the pilot to ditch. After ditching, the aircraft partially sank in the shallow bay. The pilot sprained his ankle during the water landing and decided to stay with the aircraft. He was located the following morning after manually activating the ELT. The aircraft had last been refueled several weeks before the accident but had not flown until the day of the accident. The pilot estimated there were 28 gallons of fuel remaining. The aircraft logbooks did not reveal any discrepancies. The aircraft was not inspected after the accident. The temperature dew point spread noted in the carburetor icing probability chart is 'moderate icing - cruise power or serious icing - glide power.'

Probable Cause: total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA103

Location