Accident Green COZY III N34PC, Tuesday 11 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Green COZY III
Owner/operator:Salvatore Peter La Barbera
Registration: N34PC
MSN: 566
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had throttled back for a descent but when he attempted to return to level flight, throttle movement failed to produce an increase in rpm. After several unsuccessful throttle movements, he declared an emergency and was directed toward the nearest airport. When it became apparent to him that he would not reach the runway, he made an emergency off airport, gear-up landing short of the airport boundary. Fuel was present in the carburetor and gascolator. The left main tank was empty but the right tank was nearly full. The fuel selector was found positioned on the right tank. The pilot reported contamination in the right tank and gascolator. Dirt was reportedly found at the bottom of the gascolator and red colored oil globules were found on the gascolator screen. Both dirt and oil were found in fuel from the right tank. The pilot told FAA inspectors that hydraulic lines are routed through both fuel tanks. There were no other deficiencies identified.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor in the accident is the aircraft design, which routes hydraulic lines through the fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA102

Location