Accident Cessna 150F N6679F, Sunday 9 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Tony Conti
Registration: N6679F
MSN: 15063279
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2989 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second solo flight, after having flown a dual flight with his instructor. While downwind on a second approach for landing, the student noted the airplane seemed to be performing differently. After turning final, the student noticed he was 'somewhat low for usual or desired glide path.' After advancing the throttle and getting no response, he realized he would not reach the runway, and decided to land in a nearby lake. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed that the carburetor heat was in the cold position and that the mixture control was in the idle cut-off position.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent movement of the mixture control to idle cut-off during the approach to land, which resulted in engine shut-down, and the student's failure to follow emergency procedures for restarting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1996 N6679F Tom Mcghee Aircraft 0 Ocala, FL sub
31 October 1998 N6679F Private 0 Winter Haven, FL sub