Accident Cessna 210H N6137F, Saturday 8 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6137F
MSN: 59037
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had normal gear indications while landing. The airplane settled on its left side after the left main landing gear retracted into the wheel well during landing roll. The landing gear down limit switches were found stuck and appeared corroded and dirty. The stuck switches illuminated the landing gear down light, inconsistent with the landing gear position. They affected the sequence in which the landing gear operated, in that once the nose was down, the sequencing valve would transfer hydraulic pressure from the main gear actuators to the landing gear door actuators before the main landing gear would fully extend to the locked position. The airplane had been tied down outside on the airport ramp and had only flown 10 hours since the annual inspection, which was completed on 2/16/96.

Probable Cause: a corroded landing gear down limit switch, which resulted in a retracted left main gear during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA101

Location